Glen Cove Fall 2013 Athletes Honored

121013_GC_a.jpg
Unknown-1(5).jpg
Unknown-2(3).jpg
Unknown-3(4).jpg
Unknown-4(3).jpg
Unknown-5(2).jpg
Unknown-6(4).jpg
Unknown-7(2).jpg
The Glen Cove School District’s athletics department, booster club and varsity coaches once again came together to recognize distinguished members of the Glen Cove High School varsity squads during this year’s Fall Athletics Awards Ceremony. The evening was highlighted by the presentation of the coveted Superintendent’s Award, which recognizes one student-athlete every athletic season who demonstrates the highest level of scholarship, leadership and sportsmanship. This fall’s winner was senior varsity boys soccer player Angad Sodhi.

Additional nominees for the Superintendent’s Award were Michael Burrell (football), Samantha Dipaola (girls soccer), Gillian Farnan, (cross-country), Jackelyn Hayduk (volleyball) and Claudia Kolanovic (girls tennis).

Other awards presented included the Booster Club Award, which honors an athlete from each team whom the coaches feel possesses school spirit, is conscientious and is dedicated; and the Most Valuable Player Award, presented to the player in each sport voted by his or her teammates and coaches as being the most valuable performer to the team. Letters, pins and plaques were also awarded to students in recognition of their participation in a particular sport.

The girls varsity soccer team was recognized with the New York State Scholar-Athlete Team award for achieving a cumulative academic average of 90 or better. Also recognized was the football team, which advanced to the semifinals of the Nassau Football championships at Hofstra.

BOYS VARSITY SOCCER AWARDS:
VARSITY LETTER
Alexis Cota
Andres Mejia
Ulises Guerra
Elias Argueta
Andrew Gerin
Noah Kolbert
Yosin Mejia
Leonidas Benitez
Delwin Hernandez
Herman Bonilla
Kevin Hernandez
Brian O’Connell
Raymond Salazar
Julio Lopez    
Jamie Mejia
Marbin Bonilla    

2ND YEAR PIN  
Angad Sodhi - SENIOR
Rudy Yanes  
Kevin Shannon  
Demitris Tzavaras - SENIOR
Anselmo Reyes - SENIOR
Joseph Nicolich - SENIOR
Dylan Silas
Betuel Oliva - SENIOR

4TH YEAR PLAQUE
Gabriel Vertiz Trigoso - SENIOR

SPECIAL AWARDS
M.V.P. – Gabriel Vertiz Trigoso
BOOSTER AWARD – Joseph Nicolich
SUPERINTENDENT'S AWARD NOMINEE – Angad Sodhi
MARCO MALUSA SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD –  Betuel Oliva
GLEN COVE JR. SOCCER
HONORABLE MENTION ALL-COUNTY – Gabriel Vertiz Trigoso
ALL-CONFERENCE – Rudy Yanes & Dylan Silas
SCHOLAR ATHLETE –  Betuel Oliva


GIRLS VARSITY SOCCER AWARDS:
Ana Jaco- SENIOR
Jocelyn Guerra    
Catherine Hatala
Zulma Bonilla    
Nicole Bedell
Sienna Nicolich
Ester Zavala
Selena Guastella

2ND  YEAR PLAQUE
Taylor Grella
Taylah Hudson    
Kristen Ingegno
Jenna DeCarlo - SENIOR
Jessica Schmitt - SENIOR

3RD YEAR PLAQUE   
Caterina Ienopoli - SENIOR
Sara Testa
 
4TH YEAR PLAQUE    
Samantha DiPaola - SENIOR
Samantha Sullivan - SENIOR
Emma Duchnowski - SENIOR
        
SPECIAL AWARDS
M.V.P. – Samantha Sullivan
BOOSTER – Samantha DiPaola  
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARD NOMINEE- Samantha DiPaola
MARCO MALUSA SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – Jocelyn Guerra
GLEN COVE JR. SOCCER
NYSPHSAA SCHOLAR TEAM AWARD
ALL-CLASS – Samantha Sullivan
ALL –CONFERENCE – Sara Testa
SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD – Samantha DiPaola


GIRLS & BOYS CROSS COUNTRY AWARDS:
VARSITY LETTER    
Robert Chiu – SENIOR
Christopher Guevarra
Joshua Marin
Daniel Baboolal
Mirian Campos
Kayleen Mesa
Samuel Israel
Thais Delima
William Casale

JV LETTER
Juan Archuelta
Giovanni Diana
Harrison Israel
Michael Ronghi
Ryan VanAllen

2ND YEAR PIN
Gillian Farnan - SENIOR
Randall Olivera  

3RD YEAR PLAQUE
Blake Lee Woods    
Grace Blinkoff   

SPECIAL AWARDS
M.V.P. – Blake Lee Woods & Grace Blinkoff
BOOSTER – Robert Chiu
SUPERINTENDENT'S AWARD NOMINEE – Gillian Farnan
ALL-DIVISION – Blake Lee Woods
ALL-DIVISION & ALL CONFERENCE – Grace Blinkoff


GIRLS VARSITY TENNIS AWARDS:

VARSITY LETTER
Tristyn Hudson    
Elizabeth Kwiatek
Alexandra Casale
Hanna Ali
Roselle Cacio
Amanda Heavey
Diana Delgrosso
Elena D’Ambrosio

2ND YEAR PIN
Claudia Kolanovic – SENIOR
Trinity Chow
Jennifer Armstrong  
Maxine Lizaso  – SENIOR
Maria Fakatselis – SENIOR
Elsie Goodman  – SENIOR
Shanaya Fribbley  – SENIOR
   
3RD YEAR PLAQUE
Lauren Rizzo

SPECIAL AWARDS
M.V.P. – Trinity Chow
BOOSTER AWARD – Maria Fakatsellis
SUPERINTENDENT'S AWARD NOMINEE  - Claudia Kolanovic
  ALL-CONFERENCE –


VARSITY FOOTBALL AWARDS:
VARSITY LETTER
Tajah Garner – SENIOR
Manny Sican
Joshua Figueroa – SENIOR
David Perkins
Edwin Narvaez
DJ Taylor
AJ Ronghi
Phil Grella
Jesse Flores
Dialo Brown  – SENIOR
Paul Cavese
Devin Shearer
Tim Hogan
Anthony Langone
Gaetano Famigletti    
Joe Reyes
Lawrence Wheeler
Amber Shaw (Manager) - SENIOR

2ND YEAR PIN
Morgan Marshall - SENIOR
Sean Tan- SENIOR
Anthony Guttilla - SENIOR
Erik Washington - SENIOR
Sean Peet
Evan Pajuello – SENIOR    
Rashawn White - SENIOR
Max McCrindle - SENIOR
Josh Martin
Ryan Perkins – SENIOR
Graham Brooks - SENIOR
Coleman Ham – SENIOR
Chris Lent
       
3RD YEAR PLAQUE
Michael Burrell - SENIOR
William Neice - SENIOR
Alex Aguilar - SENIOR

SPECIAL AWARDS
BOOSTER – William Neice
COACH’S AWARD – Alex Aguilar
CHOPARD AWARD –  Sean Peet
KAVA AWARD –   Ryan Perkins
SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARD NOMINEE – Michael Burrell
ALL-COUNTY – Rashawn White & Michael Burrell
ALL-CONFERENCE –   Ryan Perkins & Max McCrindle


VARSITY VOLLEYBALL AWARDS:
VARSITY LETTER
Dana Congero
Elizabeth Willson - SENIOR
    
2ND YEAR PIN
Abbey Farnan
Natalie Tenke - SENIOR    
Sara Tenke
Sabrina Magrini    
Francesca Cimieri - SENIOR
Alexis Slaughter - SENIOR
Kendra Sawyer - SENIOR
Jackelyn Hayduk - SENIOR
Caitlin Brown
           
3RD YEAR PLAQUE
Magaret Baker - SENIOR

4TH YEAR PLAQUE
Victoria D’Onofrio - SENIOR
Abigail Olson - SENIOR

SPECIAL AWARDS
M.V.P.  – Abigail Olson   
Booster –Alexis Slaughter
SUPERINTENDENT'S AWARD NOMINEE – Jackelyn Hayduk
ALL CONFERENCE – Abigail Olson