Varsity Athletes Honored at Sports Night

061316_Main-gc1.jpg

Glen Cove High School students, parents, faculty and community members celebrated varsity athletes who participated in fall, winter and spring athletics at the Booster Club’s Athletic Awards Night on June 7.

Student-athletes were recognized with trophies and scholarships for their contributions to the school’s various athletic teams. An athlete from each sports season was also honored with the Superintendent’s Trophy, an award given by Glen Cove Superintendent Dr. Maria Rianna to outstanding seniors. Congratulations to Michael Payton (fall), Catherine Hatala (winter) and Grace Blinkoff  (spring). In addition to the Superintendent’s Trophy, Principal Antonio Santana presented the Principal’s Cup to Tristyn Hudson and Brian Shannon.

The following students were honored with scholarships and awards:

Glen Cove Jr. Soccer Scholarship Award:                
Liam Cox                                       

Hall of Fame Scholarships in Memory of John Maccarone:                                          
Grace Blinkoff
Gaetano Famiglietti                                
Catherine Hatala                           
Amanda Heavey                          
Michelle Melfi                                          

Hall of Fame Scholarship in Memory of Dr. Sidney Canarick:    
Christian Guevara                                                      

Glen Cove Jr. Football/Cheerleading Scholarship Awards in Memory of Rob Kormoski:               
Michael Payton           
Victoria Tripp    

Glen Cove Jr. Lacrosse Scholarship Awards:                    
Geoffrey Field
Michael Hatala                                   
Brandon Leon                                                       

The Annual Memorial Henry T. Boguszewski Golf Scholarship:          
Christian Filippone   

Todd Weber Award:                                                
Dennis Filippone    

Charles McGuckin:                        
Jonathan Capobianco                          

Thomas Renison Scholarship Award:                
Christina Ng    

Glen Cove High School Booster Club Scholarships:
John “Red” Lamberson:                                        Michael Payton           
Virginia A. Maccarone:                                         Catherine Hatala                   
Booster Club:                                                    Grace Blinkoff                                
Booster Club:                                           Jonathan Capobianco

Kenneth Spy “Heart of the Team” Scholarship: 
Michael Hatala
Michelle Melfi

James Fantry Memorial Award:                                                 
Timothy Hogan                                  
Victoria Tripp

Knights of Columbus Award — E.J. Gribbin:            
Catherine Hatala
Michael Payton                                

Kenneth R. Andrews Sportsmanship Awards:                                 
Corey Dinkins
Lila Nolan

F. J. DiMenna Award:                                
Gaetano Famiglietti                                                                                

Lola Schmitz Berg Award:
Sara Tenke 

Charles Johnson Physical Fitness Award:
Christian Guevara                                     
Kayla Monahan                        

U.S. Marine Distinguished Athletes:                        
Alexandra Casale
Geoffrey Field                                            

Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award:                
Amanda Heavey
Kevin Hernandez                                     

Glen Cove High School Athletic Achievement Award:                
Grace Blinkoff
Khalil Zachary                                           

Golden G Award:                                
Gaetano Famiglietti
Victoria Tripp




Attachments: